Stanly Ranch Auberge Resorts Collection | Napa Valley

Privacy Policy

Last Modified: January 4th 2021
Effective Date: January 4th 2021

We at Stanly Ranch Residences, which is owned by SRGA LP, (“Stanly Ranch,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respect your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy” or “Policy”).

This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our websites: www.StanlyRanchResidences.com and/or StanlyRanchNapa.com/Residences (collectively referred to as “Website”).

This Policy also describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. Our Website may contain links to other third party websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites that you visit through a link on our Website.
From time to time, we reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Policy. You will be notified of such changes by notifications on our Website or by any other reasonable means as required by applicable law. You should check this Policy frequently for any changes. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes to this Policy will mean that you accept those changes.

BY ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO AND ACCEPT THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE OUR WEBSITE AND/OR PROVIDE US WITH YOUR INFORMATION.

1. Minors and Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not for minors or children under the age of 13. Further, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@stanlyranchnapa.com.

2. Information We Collect About You and How We Process That Information.

a. We collect several types of information from and about the users of our Website including the following information (the “Personal Information”):

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Postal address
  • Zip code

We rely on consent as the lawful basis under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) Article 6 for processing your Personal Information.

b. Information that we collect when you use our Website
i. Location Information. We collect this information from you automatically via Google Analytics as you navigate through our Website, through your Internet provider or wireless service provider, whichever applicable.

ii. Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies (Google Analytics). As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Non-personal details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.
    We use Google Analytics to collect such data. Terms of Service for Google Analytics are available here: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.

We also use cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Currently, our Website only uses Google Analytics, which is a first party cookie. If you have any questions about the cookies that we use, please do not hesitate to reach out to us by sending us an email at privacy@stanlyranchnapa.com.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

• Tracking Technologies You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include Personal Information, but we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service. We use automatic data collection to (a) understand and save your preferences for future visits; (b) compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

3. Disclosure of Your Information

We do not otherwise reveal your Personal Information to third parties unless any of the following apply:

  • to our employees or other Stanly Ranch personnel on a need to know basis;
  • to our current affiliates, entities, and real estate brokers with whom we have a business relationship under data processing agreements and in accordance with applicable laws;
  • to contractors, service providers and other third parties, such as property management company under data processing agreements and in accordance with applicable laws;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
  • comply with any court order, law or legal process, including respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • to enforce or apply our terms of service, and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes;
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Stanly Ranch; or
  • with your consent.

4. Third Party Links On Our Website

Our Website may contain links to other third party websites for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties and any information you submit to a third party is subject to their privacy policy. Once you leave our Website, or are redirected to a third party website, application, or other online service, we encourage you to read the privacy policy applicable to that third party.

5. Stanly Ranch Communications

You may opt-out of receiving promotional email communication from us by sending us an email at privacy@stanlyranchnapa.com. Or by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email. You will not be able to opt-out of transactional email communication, such as communication related to your Account, billing/payment, etc.

6. Your California Privacy Rights

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside third parties your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@stanlyranchnapa.com.

7. Transferring Personal Information (Personal Data) from the EU to the US

Stanly Ranch is established and has its headquarters in the United States. Information we collect from you will be processed in the United States. The United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of GDPR. Stanly Ranch relies on derogations for specific situations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR. In particular, Stanly Ranch collects and transfers to the U.S. personal information (or “personal data,” as defined under GDPR) only: with your consent. Stanly Ranch endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with Stanly Ranch and the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Stanly Ranch also enters into data processing agreements and model clauses with its vendors whenever feasible and appropriate.

8. Data Subject Rights

GDPR and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information about what personal data Stanly Ranch collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@stanlyranchnapa.com.

If you wish to confirm that Stanly Ranch is processing your personal information (or personal data), or to have access to the personal information (or personal data) Stanly Ranch may have about you, please contact us at privacy@stanlyranchnapa.com. Under this Privacy Policy, you may:

  • a. Request information about the following:
    • i. the purpose of the processing;
    • ii. the categories of personal data concerned;
    • iii. who else outside Stanly Ranch might have received the data from Stanly Ranch;
    • iiii. what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to Stanly Ranch); and
    • v. how long it will be stored.
  • b. Correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by Stanly Ranch, if it is inaccurate.
  • c. Request that Stanly Ranch erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions.
  • d. Request that Stanly Ranch cease using your data for direct marketing purposes
  • e. Lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority, as applicable, if you have concerns about how Stanly Ranch processes your personal data.
  • f. Request Stanly Ranch to provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

• Access: Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost to you upon request made to Stanly Ranch at privacy@stanlyranchnapa.com. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, Stanly Ranch will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, Stanly Ranch will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

• Deletion or Erasure: You may request the deletion or erasure of your Personal Information at any time by sending us a request at privacy@stanlyranchnapa.com. If Stanly Ranch is unable to erase your Personal Information, Stanly Ranch will provide an explanation as to why your Personal Information was not erased.

9. Data Processing and Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, by encrypting data in transit, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

10. Data Storage and Retention

Your personal data is stored by Stanly Ranch on the servers of the cloud-based database management services Stanly Ranch engages, located in the United States. Stanly Ranch retains data until you ask us to delete your personal data. For more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact Stanly Ranch at privacy@stanlyranchnapa.com.

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on our Website or inform you by any other method prescribed under applicable law. The date the Privacy Policy was last updated is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring that we have your up-to-date active and deliverable email address, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

12. Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, contact us at:

Attn: Privacy Officer

1644 PLATTE ST #130
DENVER CO 80202

privacy@stanlyranchnapa.com